Please rotate your device

This page is best viewed in portrait orientation
Thank you for turning your screen!

beaumont

Help & Support for the Trans Community

Privacy Policy

Data Protection & GDPR

As part of running a small charity for its members, the Beaumont Society collects necessary data from members to manage its membership, run events and maintain accounts and records. The charity only holds information for advertising, marketing and public relations in connection with its core business; this may include past, existing or present members or suppliers.

The Beaumont Society only processes personal data for core business purposes and is exempt from registration with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

GDPR Privacy Notice

Our contact details:

Name:Beaumont Society
Phone Number: 01582 412220
E-mailadmin@beaumontsociety.org
Address:The Beaumont Society, 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1N 3XX


What type of information do we have:

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • name, address and contact details of members;
  • email addresses for members;
  • a member’s gender identity;
  • legal name and details for processing Gift Aid subscriptions;
  • profile images provided by members;
  • profile descriptions uploaded by members, including hobbies and interests.
Although we take and process payments online, we do not store your card details.

How we get the information and why we have it:

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you when you subscribe and create or update your profile. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. (You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us using the details above.)
  2. We have a contractual duty.
  3. We have a legitimate interest.

What we do with the information we have:

We use the data provided to run a support organisation on behalf of our members. There are two sets of types of data:

  • data which is only available for our administration team to view: this is data necessary to process and maintain your membership;
  • information that you choose to display on a profile visible to other members who are logged into our website.
Further information can be found on the managing profile help page.

How we store your information:

The security of your data is important to us.

  • We run our website and store data using a 256-bit encrypted SSL, renewed every 90 days to prevent phishing and site hijacking.
  • A 4-level protection system, QuardraShield, protects our website: this combines a firewall, regular deep virus and malware checking and active protection with human monitoring.
  • We use a system that backs up data on a daily basis.
  • We use a system to prevent members from using easy-to-guess passwords; passwords must be reset every 180 days. We combine this with two-factor authentication and memorable words.
  • We use domain-based emails for Beaumont Society business (rather than private email addresses).
  • As a charity run by volunteers, it may be necessary for a committee member or organiser to process data on their personal computer; we have systems in place to limit the use of personal data only to the extent necessary to perform Beaumont Society business: this includes limited any downloading of data to essential functions only and deleting and destroying this data when the purpose is fulfilled.

Your data protection rights:

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • our right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us using the details above if you wish to make a request.

How to complain:

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. You can contact the ICO by writing to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or by telephone at 0303 123 1113.

Last updated: 3rd May 2024

Join Today!

  • Exclusive access to secure members' area
  • Connect with other trans people in your area
  • Create your own personal profile page
  • Get involved in our forums

Copyright © Beaumont Society

Website design by Richard Higham, Richard's Photography®